BDEC Marketing Group Privacy Policy

BDEC Marketing Group, LLC – Privacy Policy

 

BDEC Marketing Group, LLC “BDEC” are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection laws.  This Privacy Policy outlines how BDEC collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards information about you in connection with our services, website, and other interactions with you.  We also describe the choices you have about this information.

 

  1. OUR SERVICES

BDEC offers social media management, creation, design, publishing of social media posts, web design, branding, lead generation, and reputation protection.

 

Any collection, use, and management of personal information by the social networks, including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn (collectively, the “Social Networks”) are governed by their respective privacy policies and terms.  When using Social Networks, you are required to comply with their privacy policies and terms.  We recommend you carefully review their privacy policies and terms, as BDEC is not responsible for the Social Networks.

 

Our Services may include using third party services (Third-Party Services) for scheduling of your social media posts, either by Hootsuite Inc., Later.com, or native scheduling through the Social Media Networks.  We also recommend you review their privacy policy and terms as BDEC is not responsible for Third-Party Services.

 

We rely on you to comply with applicable privacy laws when collecting, using, or disclosing information about individuals through the Services, including obtaining any necessary consents and providing any necessary notices.  If we receive any questions or complaints regarding your use of the Services, we will direct the request to you for further assistance.

 

Our Services are not intended for use by children and should only be accessed by individuals who are at least 18 years old and are using the Services for business purposes.

 

  1. What information do we collect?

We collect the following information when you use our Services:

ACCOUNT INFORMATION:  Your contact and profile information including your name, email address, organization name, and address; your preferences such as language, time zone, and the types of communications you would like to receive from us; and image (if you choose to provide this).  We may also obtain this information if you choose to use a social login service, such as Facebook Login, to create or access your account.

BILLING INFORMATION:  Billing and other payment information (if you sign up for a paid service or purchase a Third-Party Service), including payment method details, such as credit card number.

The Services you have acquired from us, including the plan and transaction information related to the Services.

CONTENT:

Your social profile information for Social Networks you choose to connect to the Services.  For example, your Facebook profile information may include your Facebook username and profile image.

A specific location such as address, a city, or a place (for example, a restaurant) if you choose to share this information.

Your messages, posts, comments, images, advertising, and other material you curate on and upload to Social Networks, and information that is collected from the Social Networks that you choose to connect to and which is displayed on our Services.

Content that you may send and receive through Social Networks may contain personal information of third-parties.  This may include information such as: names, photos, age, gender, geographic location, opinions, preferences, and phone numbers that are provided or posted by social media users.

Surveys, events, marketing and other activities:

Surveys, contests, events (such as webinars and in-person events) for those we host or affiliated with:

Contact information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, organization name and address.

Participation, attendance, feedback and opinions.

General information about your organization that you choose to provide.

             Other interactions:

Social media:  Your messages, posts, and other interactions with our brand and social media accounts.

Email interactions and analytics: Information on how you engage with our emails such as email open and click rates, whether a link is clicked, which web pages are visited after opening the email, the type of browser and email clients you use, and general location (i.e. country and region) information.

Teleconference, videoconference, and other meetings:  Your preferences, feedback, opinions and business needs.

Accessing resources (e.g. videos, whitepapers, or case studies) on our website:  Your name and contact information, and engagement analytics such as the type and frequency of resources accessed, viewed and downloaded.

Applying for employment with BDEC:  Our careers site collects information you choose to provide to us when applying for employment, which may include contact information, education, and employment history, and Social Media Networks information.

 

  1. How do we use your information?

We use your information for the purposes described below:

Providing and securing our Services

We need to identify and authenticate our users to ensure, for example, that only those authorized users can use the Services for their organization, and to make changes to their accounts.

We use information that you provide when signing up to set up your account, process payment, contact you regarding the Services, and manage your account.

We use your contact information and information related to your request to respond to your inquiries, manage our contract with you, respond to your questions and requests, and send you updates and information about the Services.

We use logging and other data such as general location information-for example, the IP address of your browser or device, to help us manage the performance, security and compliance of the Services.

Where you have chosen to share your specific location information, we use this information to provide location-based features, such as enabling you to share your location on your posts for Social Networks that support this functionality, and to use any functionality that relies on location information.

We analyze usage information, your feedback, support queries, and survey responses to identify issues and help us understand how to use the Services so that we can make improvements to our Services.

We use Content, information that you send and receive through Social Networks, and other information from these Social Networks (such as your messages, posts, comments, images, advertising, and other material you curate on and upload to the Services) in order to provide the Services.

Communication with you

We use your contact information where appropriate to send you information about our Services, events, marketing communications (consistent with your preferences), and job opportunities.

We use email statistics, such as open rates, to assess the effectiveness of, and to make improvements to our communications.  We also use engagement analytics to better understand your needs so that we can provide the information and services that would be more suitable for you.

  1. What are your rights regarding the information about you?

When using our Services, you may update, or correct most of your Account information by accessing the Social Networks.

If you have requests that cannot be carried out by your own logging in of the Social Networks, you may email our team at support@bdecmarketing.com.  Please note that we may need to retain certain information about you for as long as you maintain an account for our Services, to provide you with our Services, for record keeping purposes, for payment processing, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, or to enforce the applicable terms of service or other agreement in place between you (or your organization) and BDEC (the “Terms of Service”.)

Requests to correct, update, or delete your information can be made in writing to support@bdecmarketing.com and will be handled within thirty (30) days unless they are unusually extensive or complex, in which case we will advise you to of the expected timeline for handling your request.

If you have authorized us to access your Social Networks account to provide the Services, you may revoke this access at any time by submitting an email to support@bdecmarketing.com.  For example, if you have authorized us to access your Facebook account, you can revoke authorization by logging in and removing us as authorized users.  If you have given us credentials to Linked In or Twitter, you may revoke our privileges by changing your log-in credentials at any time.

 

You can contact our support team for other general requests about your account by emailing support@bdecmarketing.com.

 

  1. Who has access to your information?
  • BDEC does not rent or sell your information. We restrict access to your information to authorized employees and we do not share your information with third parties except in the circumstances below.

Employees and Authorized Contractors

  • Our employees and authorized contractors may need to access information about you when they require this information to perform their job. For example, a customer support representative would need to access to your account to validate your identity and respond to your question or request; our email communications team would need access to your contact information to ensure this information is sent correctly, and any unsubscribe requests that are properly managed; and our security staff would need to review information to investigate attempted denial of service attacks, fraudulent account activity, or other attempts to compromise the Services.

 

All our employees and contractors are required to agree to maintain the confidentiality and protect the privacy of your information.

 

Social Networks and Third-Party Services

Where you are using our Services and have chosen to connect your Social Networks to the Services, you are agreeing to provide information about you to the Social Networks and the Third-Party Services under their respective terms and privacy policies.  For example, if you choose to connect your Facebook account to the Services, this connection uses Facebook API services, and the Facebook Privacy Policy will apply to you.

 

Law Enforcement, Government Agencies, and Professional Advisors

We may need to disclose information about you where we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or if we are otherwise legally required to do so, such as in response to a court order or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims or demands.  For governmental data access requests concerning you or your organization, we would first attempt to redirect the request to you and/or we would first attempt to notify you unless we are legally prohibited from doing so.

In addition, we may disclose information about you if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action: (a) against illegal activities, fraud, situations involving potential threats to our rights or property (or to the rights or property of those who use our Services), or to protect the personal safety of any person; or (b) regarding situations that involve the security of our Services, abuse of the Services infrastructure, or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, or denial of service attacks).

We also use professional service advisors, including lawyers and accountants, and may be required to disclose information about you when engaging them for their services and as necessary for audits, financial, and other regulatory reviews.

  1. How do we safeguard your information?

BDEC maintains industry standard security safeguards to protect your information.  This includes ensuring our employees receive appropriate security and privacy training and guidance, so they are aware of the measures they need to implement to protect your information.

 

Access controls are in place to limit access to your information to those who need it to perform their jobs.  For example, information about you may be provided to our customer support specialists to help you with your requests.  Individuals who are permitted to handle your information must adhere to confidentiality obligations.

 

We encrypt data in transits and at rest, where appropriate, to ensure that your information is kept private.  We undertake service provider security and privacy reviews to ensure that services providers follow our stringent requirements to safeguard your information, and we also enter into data protection agreements with our service providers.  All payment information is fully encrypted and handled by Stripe Payments, and we adhere to the Stripe Payments Privacy Policy.

  1. How long do we retain your information?

BDEC will delete any log-in credentials, usernames, and passwords within 48 hours of you canceling your subscription for our services.  BDEC will delete all payment information, content, photos, and/or other items you have submitted to us for the purpose of managing and publishing on your Social Media Networks within thirty (30) days after receiving your request for cancellation.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a consumer as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the following provisions apply to you.  Definitions of terms are set out in the CCPA.

Under the CCPA, you may have the following specific rights:

  The right to know about the personal information collected about you, which we have set out under “Information about your Personal Information”

The right to have your personal information deleted.

The right not to be discriminated against for exercising consumer rights under the CCPA.  You may exercise your rights by emailing support@bdecmarketing.com.

While we disclose personal information to service providers for the purpose of managing our relationship with you (e.g. distributing marketing communications) and providing the Services, we do not sell your personal information.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time to reflect updates to our Services, applicable laws, and other factors.  We will include a prominent notice on this website and/or our Services if we make any material changes, but we encourage you to stay informed by reviewing this policy periodically.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or feedback, please email support@bdecmarketing.com.  If we are unable to resolve your concerns, you also have the right to contact your local data protection authority.